[1] Some states have other approaches to fiduciary compensation, including a graduated fee scale based on the property's value the trustee manages.[2] However, the current trend among the states is the "reasonableness" standard. In 2016, the American College of Trusts and Estates published a comprehensive comparison of the various state rules, including a list of the states that allow a trustee's fee to be calculated based on a percentage of the assets under management.[3] [4]
Following the trend, in Texas, § 114.061 of the Property Code provides that a "trustee is entitled to reasonable compensation from the trust for acting as trustee."
[1] Unif. Trust Code § 708 (Unif. L. Comm'n 2010), available at https://www.uniformlaws.org/HigherLogic/System/DownloadDocumentFile.ashx?DocumentFileKey=3d7d5428-dfc6-ac33-0a32-d5b65463c6e3&forceDialog=0.
[2] For example, see Georgia (O.C.G.A. § 53-12-210), Maryland (Md.